RTP Awards slated for June 23; Multimedia recieves 35 personality nominations

Radio and TV personalities in the the Multimedia Group Ltd have received 35 nominations in 32 categories of the upcoming Radio and Television Awards Ceremony.

Specific programs within the group’s platforms such as Home Affairs, Drive Time, Joy, Adom and Asempa Sports have also received nominations.

Joy Sports’ Nathaniel Attoh, Joy FM’s Doreen Andoh and Nii Ayi Tagoe, Hitz FM’s Black Rasta and Adom FM’s Jerry Justice and Adakabre Frimpong Manso all received two nominations each.

The ceremony will recognize and award seasoned Radio and TV personalities who in the year under review endeared themselves to listeners and viewers in the respective radio and television shows.

The award ceremony is slated for June 23, 2012 and will bring together top notch radio and TV personalities across the world.

The public are expected to vote their favorite personalities expected

Organisers of the show say winners for each category will be presented with a colourful award and a brand new home theatre.

Winners will be adjudged by 60 per cent public votes with 40 per cent to be decided by a committee.

A media forum to be hosted by VOA’s Shaka Ssale will precede the main event on June 20, 2012.
RADIO & TELEVSON PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
1. GIFTY ANTI – GTV
2. KWAME DZOKOTO – TV3 & HELLO FM
3. PAUL ADOM OTCHERE – METRO TV
4. KWAME SEFA KAYI – PEACE FM
5. NANA ABA ANAMOAH – TV3
6. ADAKABRE FRIMPONG MANSON – ADOM FM
7. SHAMIMA MUSLIM – METRO TV & CITI FM
PERSONALITY CATEGORIES – RADIO
RADIO MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR
1. SUHUYINI ALHASAN – RADIO GOLD
2. KWAME SEFA KAYI – PEACE FM
3. ADAKABRE FRIMPONG MANSO – ADOM FM
4. KOJO OPPONG NKRUMAH – JOY FM
5. LEXIS BILLS – HITZ FM
6. KWAME ADINKRA – ANGEL FM
7. CAPTAIN SMART – FOX FM
RADIO MID MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR
1. JESSICA OPARE SAFORO – CITI FM
2. DOREEN ANDOH – JOY FM
3. SAMMY FORSON – Y FM
4. JERRY JUSTICE – ADOM FM
5. KOFI KUM BILSON – PEACE FM
6. DELORIS FRIMPONG MANSO – OMAN FM
7. BLAKK RASTA – HITZ FM
RADIO DRIVE TIME HOST OF THE YEAR/ LATE AFTERNOON SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR

1. ABEIKU SANTANA – OKAY FM
2. BOLA RAY – JOY FM
3. KWAME DZOKOTO – HELLO FM
4. NANA KWAME – YFM
5. DR ASANKAN – ADOM FM
6. APUZO – LUV FM
7. KWAME B – HITZ FM
RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR
1. DJ BLACK – JOY FM
2. PAPA BILLS – ADOM FM
3. NII AYI-TAGOE – JOY FM
4. DJ CHAMPAGNE – YFM
5. DJ ARMANI – CITI FM
6. DJ FLEXY – YFM
7. DJ KESS – YFM
RADIO SPORTS SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR
1. JOE LAKKAR- ANGEL FM
2. MOSES ANTWI BENEFO – ASEMPA FM
3. ODIASEMPA KWAME OWARE – HAPPY FM
4. DENNIS MEPURI – PRAVDA RADIO
5. ANIM ADDO – PEACE FM
6. NATHANIEL ATTOH – JOY FM
7. KOFI ASARE BRAKO – ADOM FM
REGGAE SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR
1. BLACK SANTINO – Y FM
2. BONT EYE – KUMASI
3. BLAKK RASTA – HITZ FM
4. RAS CODE – GOODNEWS FM
5. LADY PALMER – SKYY POWER FM
6. BLACK SHANTI – HAPPY FM
RADIO GOSPEL SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR
1. REV GABRIEL ANSAH –ADOM FM
2. AKWASI ABOAGYE – PEACE FM
3. FIIFI FOLSON – SUNNY FM
4. KOJO – SUNNY FM
5. GABRIEL ARKO – TOP RADIO
6. REV. OPPONG DACOSTA – TAKORADI
7. RANSFORD ABOSSEY – JOY FM
RADIO FEMALE RADIO PRESENTER OF THE YEAR
1. JEREMY – Y FM
2. DELAY – OMAN FM
3. JESSICA – CITI FM
4. MISS NAA – Y FM
5. DOREEN ANDOH – JOY FM
6. ANITA – LUV FM
7. OHEMAA – TOP RADIO
RADIO ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR
1. NII AYI TAGOE – JOY FM
2. AKWASI ABOAGYE – PEACE FM
3. JERRY JUSTICE – ADOM FM
4. DR CANN – HAPPY FM
5. MUTALA MUNTARI (PRIME I) – RADIO GOLD
6. WINFRED NII ADJAYE – LUV FM
7. MERQURY QWAYE – ATLANTIC FM
RADIO NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR – LOCAL LANGUAGE
1. EFIA POKUA A – ADOM FM
2. NANA YAW KESSE – PEACE FM
3. NANA YAW KAKYIE – RADIO GOLD
4. ODIAHENKN KWAME YEBOAH – PEACE FM
5. KWADWO DICKSON – PEACE FM
6. NANA YAA KONADU (MAMA AFRICA) – PEACE FM
7. FRANCIS ANANE AMPEM – LORLORNYO FM
RADIO NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR – ENGLISH LANGUAGE
1. ARABA KOOMSON – JOY FM
2. DZIFA BAMPOE – JOY FM
3. SHAMIMA MUSLIM – CITI FM
4. CLAUDIA ANNAN – SKY FM
5. JEMIMA ACHIVORS – LORLORNYO FM
6. VALENTINA OFORI-AFRIYIE – RADIO GOLD
7. RICHARD SKY – CITI FM
RADIO TALK SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR
1. KWESI PRATT – HOT FM
2. BOBBIE ANSAH – ASEMPA FM
3. KWAME SEFA KAYI – PEACE FM
4. SUHUYINI ALHASAN – RADIO GOLD
5. SAMSON K. NYAMEKYE – HELLO FM
6. TWENBOA KODUA (TK TIEKESIE) – PEACE FM
7. ALHAJI TANKO – B.A
RADIO DEVELOPMENTAL SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR
1. AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI – ADOM FM
2. BLACK EYE – OMAN FM ( HEALTH PROGRAMME)
3. DZIFA BAMPOE – JOY FM
4. AFIA KONADU – PEACE FM
5. AMA NYARKO ATIFA – HELLO FM
6. PASTOR OPPONG ANKOMAH – TAKORADI
TELEVISION CATEGORY
TELEVISION NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR – MALE CATEGORY
1. SAMUEL AGYMANG – METRO TV
2. BRIGHT NANA AMFUL – TV3
3. ABU ISSA MONNIE – TV3
4. PRINCE SOGBAKAH -TV AFRICA
5. ROLAND WALKER – TV3
6. ABDUL MOOMEN – GTV
7. HENRY HEBERT MALM – TV3
TELEVISION NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR – FEMALE CATEGORY

1. NANA ABA ANAMOAH – TV3
2. SELIKEM ACOLATSE APALOO – GTV
3. FREMA ASKAH – E.TV
4. NANA EKUA ASANTEBA MENSAH – VIASAT 1
5. PORTIA SOLOMON – TV3
6. NAA KWARLEY KORTEY – METRO TV
7. GIFTY ANTI – GTV
TELEVISION MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR
1. RASHIDA NASAMU – E.TV
2. ERIC DON-ARTHUR – TV3
3. GIFTY ANTI – GTV
4. MOON SANGMOOR – TV3
5. SHAMIMA MUSLIM – METRO TV
6. NAA YAA BREFO – MULTI TV
7. ADWOA YIRENKYI – TV AFRICA
TELEVISION SPORTS SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR
1. MICHAEL KATAHENA – METRO TV
2. ELLEONY AMANDE – TV3
3. KWABENA YEBOAH – GTV
4. MICHAEL OTTI ADJEI – TV3
5. NATHANIEL ATTOH – MULTI TV
6. TONY BAFFOUR – VIASAT 1
7. DAN KWAKU YEBOAH – TV AFRICA
TELEVISION CURRENT AFFAIRS SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR
1. PAUL ADOM OTCHERE -METRO TV
2. MATILDA ASANTE – MULTI TV
3. KWESI PRATT – TV AFRICA
4. FRED CHIDI TV AFRICA
5. NII ARDEY CLEGG – MULTI TV
6. J.O.T AGYEMANG – ETV
7. FRED SMITH – E.TV
8. FRANCIS ANRAH – TV3
TELEVISION DEVELOPMENTAL SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR
1. NII TEIKO TAGGOE – TV AFRICA
2. MAMA DORIS (TELE NURSE) – CRYSTAL TV
3. DORIS ANSAH (OBAA MBO) – TV AFRICA
4. MAMAVI (TODAYS’ WOMAN) – TV 3
5. NAANA HAYFORD (ABRABO MU NSEM) – TV3
6. AKOSUA ADJAPONG – CRYSTAL TV
7. EBI BRIGHT(LATE NIGHT SHOW) – TV3
TELEVISION FEMALE PRESENTER OF THE YEAR
1. ANITA OWUSU – METRO TV
2. JOSLYN DUMAS – VIASAT 1
3. GIFTY ANTI – GTV
4. DELORIS FRIMPONG MANSO DELAY
5. SHAMIMA MUSLIM – METRO TV
6. NANA ABA ANAMOAH – TV3
7. CHRISTELE JEANE – E.TV
8. RASHIDA NASAMU – ETV
TELEVISION ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR (MALE CATEGORY)

1. KSM – METRO TV
2. JAY FOLLEY – 4SYTE TV
3. JON GERMAIN – METRO TV
4. BENNY BLANCO – VODAFON ICONS
5. YAW SAKYI – TV AFRICA
6. MUTARLA MUNTARI (PRIME I) – TV3
7. ISO PEALEY – TV3
8. KAFUI DEI – WHO WANTS TO BE RICH?
TELEVISION ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR (FEMALE CATEGORY)

1. BABIE – TV3 HOT GOSSIP
2. AMANDA JISSEH – GH ONE
3. DEBORAH VANESA – E.TV
4. JOSLYN DUMAS – VIASAT 1
5. JOSSY – TV3 MUSIC MUSIC.
6. JEREMY – 4SYTE TV
7. STACY – TV3
TELEVISION PROGRAMMING CATEGORIES
TELEVISION PROGRAMME OF THE YEAR
1. AIRTEL TOUCHING LIVES – AIRTEL GHANA
2. THE ONE SHOW – VIASAT 1
3. VODAFONE HEALTH LINE – VODAFONE GHANA
4. GUINESS FOOTBALL CHALLENGE – GUINNESS GHANA
5. EDZIBAN – TV3
6. STAND POINT
7. MTN SOCCER ACADEMY – MTN/METRO TV
TELEVISION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME OF THE YEAR
1. 4 SYTE TV
2. LATE NIGHT CELEBRITY SHOW – ETV
3. ALLO TIGO – METRO TV
4. MUSIC MUSIC – TV3
5. RUN DOWN – TV AFRICA
6. RYTHMZ – GH ONE
7. HITZ COUNTDOWN – MULTI TV
TELEVISION SPORTS PROGRAMME OF THE YEAR
1. FIRE FOR FIRE – MULTI TV
2. SPORTS TODAY – MULTI TV
3. SPORTS CAFE – METRO TV
4. SPORTS STATIONS – TV3
5. SPORTS HIGHLIGHTS – GTV
6. STAGE AFRICA ON SPORTS PLUS – GTV
7. AGORO NIE – TV AFRICA
8. FAN BASE – E.TV
TELEVISION NEWS PROGRAMME OF THE YEAR
1. NEWS 360 – TV3
2. METRO TV NEWS
3. GTV NEWS
4. E.TV PRIME NEWS
5. TV AFRICA NEWS
6. VIASAT 1 NEWS
TELEVISION REALITY SHOW OF THE YEAR
1. GHANA’S MOST BEAUTIFUL – TV3
2. TALENTED KIDS – TV3
3. MTN SOCCER ACADEMY – METRO TV
4. MENTOR- TV3
5. MISS MALAIKA
6. THE CHALLENGE – CHARTERHOUSE/GH ONE
7. VODAFONE ICONS
TELEVISION SERIES OF THE YEAR (LOCAL)
1. AFIA SCHWARZENEGGER
2. CHOKOR TROTRO
3. EFIEWURA
4. MONI AND FAME
5. ABIBA GTV.
6. CANTATA
RADIO PROGRAMMING CATEGORY
RADIO PROGRAMME OF THE YEAR
1. KOOKROKO – PEACE FM
2. ALHAJI AND ALHAJI – RADIO GOLD
3. HAPPY SPORTS – HAPPY FM
4. ANGEL SPORTS – ANGEL FM
5. DRIVE TIME ON JOY – JOY FM
6. ENTERTAINMENT REVIEW – PEACE FM
7. HOME AFFAIRS – JOY FM
RADIO SPORTS PROGRAMME OF THE YEAR
1. PEACE POWER SPORTS – PEACE FM
2. HAPPY SPORTS – HAPPY FM
3. ANGEL SPORTS – ANGEL FM
4. HOT SPORTS – HOT FM
5. JOY SPORTS – JOY FM
6. ASEMPA SPORTS – ASEMPA FM
7. ADOM SPORTS PAGE 1 & 2 – ADOM FM
RADIO NEWS PROGRAMME OF THE YEAR
1. JOY NEWS
2. PEACE NEWS
3. ADOM NEWS
4. CITI NEWS
5. UNIQ NEWS
6. ANGEL NEWS

 

 

Ghana|Myjoyonline.com|Nathan Gadugah

Comments

comments