Shirley Frimpong-Manso|Nominated for AMACA

AMACA – Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award has officially announced the 2016 nominees at a grand opening at the Oriental Hotel, Legos Nigeria on the 13th of December. Among the list is the young talented movie writer, director and producer Shirley Frimpong-Manson to play a very important role. Since many of her movies have performed well in the Nigeria movie industry and many parts of the world. Other names like Van Vicker, Nana Mensah and Juliet Asante also popped up in different sets.

48892926

Ghanashowbiz.com says well done for pushing the Ghanaian identity out to the world. Your effort is definitely making a difference. It may seem Nigeria is just a neigbour but the international movie industry is noting the good works.

Below are the nominations: 

BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA) Dry – Stephanie Linus

Freetown – Adam Abel and Garrett Batty
AYANDA – Sara Blecher
Tell Me Something Sweet – Akin Omotosho
Road To Yesterday – Ishaya Bako
Silverain – Juliet Asante
House Arrest – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

BEST DIRECTOR
Road to Yesterday – Ishaya Bako
Dry – Stephanie Linus
Tell me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho
Ayanda – Sara Blecher
Gbomo Gbomo Express – Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur
Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

JENIFA’S DIARY – FUNKE AKINDELE
BEING MRS ELLIOT – LEPACIOUS BOSE
SKINNY GIRL IN TRANSIT – ABIMBOLA CRAIG
AN AFRICAN CITY – NANA MENSAH
DESPERATE HOUSE GIRLS – INI EDO
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
BREATHLESS – MIKE EZURUONYE
BEING MRS ELLIOT – MAJID MICHEAL
A LONG NIGHT – VAN VICKER

Also Read: The 10 Biggest Surprises From This Year’s Emmy Nominations A SOLDIER’S STORY – DANIEL K. DANIEL

JAJA THE GREAT – SEGUN ARINZE
FALLING – BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU
BEST TELEVISION SERIES

Jane and Abel – Dorothy Ghettuba
How to Find a Husband – Erica Sugo Anyadike
Santalal – Gerald Langiri
Officer Titus – Olabisi Jinadu
Daddy’s Girls – Ariyike Oladipo

BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES

FREETOWN – Melissa Leilani Larson
ANNIVERSARY – AFE OLUMOWE
ROAD TO YESTERDAY – Emil B. Garuba
IQUO’S JOURNAL – BLESSING EGBE
AYANDA – Trish Malone

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dry – Uche Nancy
Silverain – Patrick Asante
Being Mrs Elliot – Byge Oru
The First Lady – Tomi Adeoye
Oracle Online – Ejiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva
Cougars – Angel Nwakibie

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dry – Gabriel Okorie
Ayanda – LOUIZA CALORE
Jaja the Great – Innocent Abba
Ojuju – Funke Olowu
Being Mrs Elliot – Moses Ogunlana

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Kpians-the feast of souls – Stanlee Ohikhuare
House Arrest – Francis Lubanjuma
Gbomo Gbomo Express – David Wyte and Paul Gambit
Being Mrs Elliot – Oluwole Olawoyin

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Officer Titus – Kelechi Udegbe
Stop – IK Ogbonna
Caught in the Act – Bishop Imeh Umoh
Head Gone – Bowoto Jephthah
Jenifa’s Diary – Folarin Falana

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Road to yesterday – Genevieve Nnaji
Don’t cry for me – Mary Lazarus
Stop – Belinda Effah
Ayanda – Fulu Mugovhani
Falling – Adesua Etomi
The Visit – Nse Ikpe-Etim

BEST PICTURE EDITOR

Tell me Sweet Something – Vuyani Sondlo
Road To Yesterday – Chuka Ejorh
A Soldier’s Story – Frankie Ogar
Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops – Adeyemi Olowoshagba

BEST DOCUMENTARY

THE NEW AFRICA – Kagho Crowther Idhebor
FAAJI AGBA – Remi Vaughan-Richards

GOGE AFRICA ENCOUNTERS WILD GORILLA – Nneka Isaac-Moses

DEMYSTIFYING AUTISM – Dotun Akande
DAWN TO DUSK – Nanmet Anthony
BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA
Ayanda – Sara Blecher
Tell Me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho
Lilongwe – Joyce mhango chavula

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

A Soldier’s Story – Sambassa Nzeribe
Stolen Water – Blossom Chukwujekwu
Stigma – Soibifaa Dokubo
A soldier’s story – Olumide Oworu
The Department – O.C. Ukeje

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

BEFORE 30 – BEVERLY NAYA
TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING – THISHIWE ZIQUBU
BEFORE 30 – TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN
DRY – ZUBAIDAT IBRAHIM FAGGE
THE GREEN NECKLACE – LEPACIOUS BOSE

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Stigma – Dagogo Diminas
Dry – Gabriel Okorie
Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare
The refugees – Frank Raja Arase
Elephant in the Room – Patrick ‘koinage’ Nnamani

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

AYANDA – Jonathan Kovel
COUPLE OF DAYS – Tolu LordTanner
THE REFUGEES – Okey Oku and Robert Peters
DRY – Angel Barroeta

Also Read: Golden Globes Nominations 2016: The Full List COMMON MAN – Stanlee ohikhuare

TELL ME SOMETHING SWEET – Paul Michaelson

BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO
Panic Button – Bongiwe Selane
Yawa – Kassim Braimah
A Day with Death – Oluseyi Amuwa
Blood Taxi – Folasakin Iwajomo
A Cup of Sugar – Bongiwe Selane Shirley

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA

Taxi driver (Oko Ashewo) – Don Omope
Victims – MERCY AIGBE GENTRY
Ayomi – Bukunmi Oluwasina
Shadow – Kazim Adeoti
Binta Ofege – Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola
Best Movie – West Africa (Drama/Comedy)
DRY – Stephanie Linus
STIGMA – Dagogo Diminas
THE VISIT – Biodun Stephens (Koga Studios)
THE REFUGEES – Frank Rajah Arase
SILVERAIN – Juliet Asante
COMMON MAN – Stanlee ohikhuare
ROAD TO YESTERDAY – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genvieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Ayanda – Guy Steer
Road to yesterday – Kulanen Ikyo
Dry – Marquex Jose Guillermo
Candle in the wind – Bernie Anti
Bambitious – Maurice Kings
Tell me Sweet Something – Gavin McCullough

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IBO

Chetanna – CHIGOZIE ATUANYA
The Missing God – Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu
Udo Gba koi koi – ONYEKACHUKWU OKEKE
Nduka – Charles Novia
Usekwu Igbo -PAUL IGWE

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA

Sarki Jatau – Bashir Abdullahi
Inji Yan’ Ca Ca – NAJJASHI SB JAKARA
Sakaina – Abubakar mai shadda and Hafizu Bello
Baya Da Kura – NUHU ABDULLAHI
Dadin Kowa – Salisu Balarabe

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI

MYUMBA 10 – Damaris Irungu-Ochieng
SAMAKI MCHANGANI – Amil Shivji
FIHI – Caroline Mbaturia
SUMU – Neema Ndanu Kilon
KITENDAWALI – Josephat Lukaza
BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA
HOUSE ARREST – JOSEPH KENNETH SSEBAGGALA
MAPENZI – Elizabeth Michael
CALL 112 – JOSEPH KENNETH SSEBAGGALA
KITENDAWALL – Josephat Lukaza
MPANGO MBAYA – Staford Kihore
DADDY’S WEDDING – Honeymoon Aljabri

 

By Antwi Odrey|www.ghanashowbiz.com