Connect with us

Kwesi Twum, others to receive honorary awards

Events

Kwesi Twum, others to receive honorary awards

The Chief Executive Officer of the Multimedia Group Limited (MGL), Kwesi Twum will be given an Honorary award at the maiden edition of the Radio and Television Personality awards scheduled to take place in May this year at the Dome of the Accra International Conference Centre.

He is among a list of personalities who will be awarded for their significant contributions to the development of the radio and television industries in Ghana.

The list was revealed at a press conference organized by the event managers, Xtertic UK and Big Events GH at the Busy Internet Conference Hall on Monday.

MGL, a powerful media brand which has been a pacesetter and a voice for the Ghanaian media is made up of Joy FM, Luv FM, Adom FM, Nhyira FM, Asempa FM, Hitz FM, Myjoyonline.com and Multi TV.

Other personalities to be awarded are; Chief Crystal – CEO of Crystal TV, Talal Fatal – CEO of Metro TV, Zayed Ahmed Zayed – CEO of TV3, Osei Kwame Despite – CEO of Peace FM, Okay FM and Hello FM, Akwasi Agyemang – CEO of Y FM, Happy FM, Anigyie FM and eTV Ghana, Kwaw Ansah – CEO of TV Africa and Moses Gyapong – Director of Television, GBC.

The awards which is under the theme: Shaping the Radio and the Television Industry in Ghana was launched on January 15 at the Golden Tulip hotel in Accra and it is aimed at awarding personalities who have over the years contributed immensely towards the development of radio and Television in Ghana.

In all, there are 8 Honorary Awards, 6 Non-Competitive Categories and 26 Competitive Categories up for grabs.

Categories and Nominees

Below is the detailed list of categories and nominees for this year’s awards:

Non Competitive Category – Nominees

Radio Producer of the Year Category
1. Kwadwo Asante – Producer of Kookrokoo, Peace FM
2. Roland Acquah Stephens – Producer, Radio Gold
3. Bills Bgogli – Producer, Adom FM
4. Kofi Ansah – Producer, Joy FM
5. Gideon Okyere Anim – Producer, Asempa FM
6. Yaw Nimako – Producer, Angel FM

Radio News Editor of the Year Category
1. Matilda Asante – for Joy fm News
2. Abu Issa Monnie – Peace FM News
3. Afia Pokuaa – Adom FM News
4. Fred Chidi – for Citi FM News
5. Osei Tutu Brimpong – for Hello FM News
6. Richmond – Angel FM News

Radio Programmes Director of the Year Category

1. Nana Kwame – Y FM Programmes
2. Daddy Bosco Occansey – Adom FM, now with Hitz FM

3. Afia Konadu – Peace FM Programmes
4. Nana Apenteng – Asempa FM Programmes
5. Kwame Dzokoto – Hello FM Programmes

Television Producer of the Year Category
1. Paa Kwesi Ackom – TV3
2. Jon Germain – Metro TV – Allo Tigo
3. Komla Sapati – Metro TV, TGIF
4. Edwina Oppong – GTV – Breakfast Show
5. Araba Forson – eTV, Late Nite Celebrity Show
6. Famous Atsitsogbe – Metro TV, Good Evening Ghana

Television News Editor of the Year Category
1. Marian Acolatse – for Metro TV News (Now with Multi TV)

2. Emma Morrison – TV3 News
3. Betty Apau Oppong – GTV News
4. Fred Chidi – TV Africa News
5. Winson Amoah – Skyy TV News
6. Bright Nana Amful – for Net2 News

Television Programmes Director of the Year Category

1. Frank Norteye – TV3
2. Jot Agyemang – eTV Ghana
3. Prince Harry Crystal – Crystal TV
4. Kwesi Ahiable – Metro TV
5. Alex Ahulu – GTV
6. Nii Oblitey Commey – TV Africa

Competitive Category – Nominees

RTP Personality of the Year Category – Topmost Award

1. Abeiku Aggrey Aantana – for Adom FM (now with Okay FM)

2. Kwame sefa kai – peace fm
3. Kwaku Sintim-Misa (KSM) – Metro TV
4. Afia Saa Sampene – GTV, Mmaa Nkomo
5. Fiifi Banson – Peace FM
6. Nana Aba Anamoah – TV3
7. Kwabena Yeboah – GTV – Sports
8. Kwaku Sekyi Addo – Joy FM, TV3

Radio Morning Show Host of the Year Category

1. Kwame Sefa kai – Peace FM
2. Adakabre Frimpong Manso – Adom FM
3. Kwadwo Oppong Nkrumah – Joy FM
4. Kwame Adinkra – Angel FM
5. Miss Naa – Y FM
6. Captain Smart – Fox FM

Radio Mid-Morning Show Host of the Year Category

1. Deloris Frimpong Manso (Delay) – Oman FM
2. Doreen Andoh – Joy FM
3. Jessica Opare Saforo – Citi FM
4. Jerry Justice – Adom FM
5. Kofi Kum-Bilson – Peace FM
6. Kofi Okyere Darko (KOD) – Radio Gold
7. Anita Akua Kyerewaa Kuma – Luv FM

Radio Drive Time Show Host of the Year Category

1. Abeiku Santana – Okay FM
2. Fiifi Banson – Peace FM
3. Bola Ray – Joy FM
4. Nana Kwame – Y FM
5. Kwame Dzokoto – Hello FM
6. Franklin Wireko Brobbey (Apuzo) – Luv FM

Radio DJ of the Year Category
1. Papa Bills – Adom FM
2. Billy Ocean – Peace FM
3. DJ Black – Joy FM
4. DJ Mensah – X FM
5. DJ Awana – Hitz FM
6. DJ Andy Dosty – Angel FM
7. DJ Laposta – Hitz FM

Radio Sports Show Host of the Year Category
1. Kofi Asare-Brako (Abatey) – Adom FM
2. Dan Kwaku Yeboah – Peace FM
3. Moses Antwi Benefo (PJ Mosey) – Asempa FM
4. Joe Lakkar – Angel FM
5. Ernest Koranteng – Joy FM
6. Sometimer Otuo Acheampong – Fox FM/Hot FM
7. lawyer swanzy essien – aseda fm

Radio Reggae Show Host of the Year Category
1. Black Santino – Vibe FM/Y FM
2. Nelson Yaayun – Uniq FM
3. Bont Eye – Light FM
4. Black Shanti – Happy FM
5. Lady Palmer – Sky FM
6. Blakk Rasta – Hitz FM
7. Ras Code – Goodnews FM

Radio Gospel Show Host of the Year Category
1. Fiifi Folson – Sunny FM
2. Akwasi aboagye – peace fm
3. Gabriel Arko (Gabby) – Hitz FM/Top Radio
4. Agyemang Prempeh – Channel R
5. Isaac Obri Yeboah (Ike) – Angel FM
6. Paa Kwesi Mispa – Nhyira FM/Anigyie FM
7. Oppong Dacosta – Goodnews FM

Radio Female Presenter of the Year Category
1. Delay – Oman FM
2. Jeremy – Y FM
3. Jessica – Citi FM
4. Miss Naa – Y FM
5. Doreen Andoh – Joy FM
6. Ohemaa – Top Radio
7. Anita – Luv FM

Radio Entertainment Talk Show Host of the Year Category

1. Winfred Nii Adjaye – Luv FM
2. Andy Dosty – Angel FM
3. Akwesi Aboagye – Peace FM
4. Mutala Mohammed – Radio Gold
5. Agyemang Prempeh – Channel R
6. Jerry Justice – Adom FM Top 40
7. Dr. Cann – Happy FM

Radio Newscaster of the Year Category – Local Language

1. Odiahenkan Kwame Yeboah – Peace FM
2. Kwadwo Dickson – Peace FM
3. Adjoa Yeboah Agyei – Peace FM
4. Seth Popro – Adom FM/Hot FM
5. Nana Okyere Awurukuo – Oman FM
6. Nana Yaw Kesse – Peace FM

Radio Newscaster of the Year Category – English Language

1. Dzifa Bampoe – Joy FM
2. Araba Koomson – Joy FM
3. Israel Laryea – Joy FM
4. Gideon Ayeequaye – Happy FM
5. Shamima Muslim – Citi FM
6. Vivian Kai Mensah – Citi FM
7. Claudia Annan – Sky FM

Most Promising Radio Presenter of the Year Category

1. Jerry Justice – Adom FM
2. Kwame B – Hitz FM
3. Jeremy – Y FM
4. Ike Obri Yeboah – Angel FM
5. Jon Germain – X FM
6. Miss Naa – Y FM

Radio Talk Show Host of the Year Category
1. Kwaku Sekyi Addo – Joy FM
2. Akwasi Aboagye – Peace FM
3. Suhini Alhassan – Radio Gold
4. Egya Brefa – Peace FM
5. Kwadwo Marfo – Angel FM
6. Samson K. Nyamekye – Hello FM

Radio Presenter of the Year – Developmental Issues Category

1. Afia Konadu – Peace FM
2. Ama Nyarko Atifa – Hello FM
3. Jacklin Otti Ampomaah – Angel FM
4. Dr. Asanka (J. Fofo Gaspa) – Goodnews FM
5. Pastor Oppong Ankomah – Sky FM
6. Akumaa Mama Zimbi – Adom FM

Most Consistent Performer on Radio Over a Period of 5 years (+)

1. Kwame Adinkra – Angel FM
2. Kofi Kum-Bilson – Peace FM
3. Alhaji Tanko – Classic FM
4. Kwame Dzokoto – Hello FM
5. Kwame Sefa Kai – Peace fM
6. Doreen Andoh – Joy FM
7. Nana Ottu Gyando – Melody FM

Television Newscaster of the Year – Male Category

1. Bright Nana Amfol – TV3
2. Gideon Ayeequaye – eTV Ghana
3. Roland Walker – TV3
4. Samuel Agyemang – Metro TV
5. Ebenezer Ampabeng – GTV
6. Eric Ahianyo – Metro TV/Joy FM

Television Newscaster of the Year – Female Category

1. Gifty Anti – GTV
2. Nana Aba Anamoah – TV3
3. Akushika Acquaye – GTV
4. Babara Gaisi – GTV
5. Baisiwaa Dowona Hammond – TV3
6. Kesewaa Dolfin – Metro TV

Television Morning Show Host of the Year Category

1. Gifty Anti – GTV Breakfast show
2. Rashida Nasamu – eTV Awake
3. Eric Don-Arthur – TV3 Sunrise
4. Randy Abbey – Metro TV – Good Morning Ghana
5. moon sangmor – tv3 sunrise
6. adwoa yirenkyi – tv africa day break

Television Sports Show Host of the Year Category

1. Yaw Ampofo Ankrah – eTV Ghana Sports
2. Kwabena Yeboah – GTV Sports
3. Michael Katahena – Metro TV Sports
4. Christopher Opoku – Metro TV Sports
5. Elleony Amande – TV3 Sports Station
6. Karl Tuffour – GTV – On the Ball
7. Michael Otti Adjei – TV3 – Talk Sports

Television Talk Show Host of the Year Category

1. Gifty Anti – GTV – Stand Point
2. Paul Adom Otchere – Metro TV – Good Evening Ghana

3. Kwaku Sekyi Addo – TV3 – Kwaku One-on-One
4. David Ampofo – TV3 – Time with David
5. Afia Saa Sampene – GTV – Mmaa Nkomo
6. Nana Adwoa Awindor – GTV – Back Home Again

Television Developmental Issue Show Host of the Year Category

1. Afia saa Sampene – GTV – Mmaa Nkomo
2. Naana Hayford – TV3 – Abrabo Mu Nsem
3. Nana Adwoa Awindor – GTV – Back Home Again
4. Nii Teiko Taggoe – TV Africa – Nkoranhye Nsem
5. King Otto – Afro TV – Cleanliness
6. Mama Vi – TV3 – Today’s Woman

Television Current Affairs Show Host of the Year Category

1. Matilda Asante – TV3 – Agenda
2. Paul Adom Otchere – Metro TV – Good Evening Ghana

3. Ebenezer Ampabeng – GTV – Talking Point
4. Fred Chidi – TV Africa – Matters Arising
5. Jot Agyemang – eTV Ghana – 100 Degrees
6. Adakabre Frimpong Manso – TV Africa – Oman Mu Nsem

Television Female Presenter of the Year Category

1. Anita Owusu – Metro TV – Morning Ride
2. Jessica Opare Saforo – GTV – Miss Malaika
3. Stacy Amoateng – TV3 – Music Music
4. Gifty Anti – GTV – Stand Point
5. Deloris Frimpong Manso – TV3 – Delay Show
6. Afia Saa Sampene – GTV – Mmaa Nkomo

Television Male Entertainment Show Host of the Year Category

1. Jay Folley – TV3, 4Syte TV
2. Jon Germain – Metro TV – Allo Tigo
3. Yaw Sakyi Afari – TV Africa – Rundown
4. Kwaku Sintim-Misa (KSM) – Metro TV – TGIF
5. Mutala Mohammed – TV3 – Spotlight
6. Okyeame Quophi – TV Africa – Soundsplash

Television Female Entertainment Show Host of the Year Category

1. Dzifa Smith – eTV Ghana – Late Nite Celebrity Show

2. Jeremy Van Garshong – TV3 – 4Syte TV
3. Jessica Opare Saforo – GTV – Miss Malaika
4. Anita Owusu – Metro TV – Morning Ride
5. Stacy Amoateng – TV3 – Music Music
6. Deloris Frimpong Manso – TV3 – Delay

Most Promising Presenter of the Year on Television

1. Sammy Forson – eTV Ghana – Exposure
2. Henry Asante Twum – GTV – Sports
3. Rashida Nasamu – eTV Ghana – Awake
4. Gloria Peprah – GTV – Sports
5. Dzifa Smith – eTV – Late Nite Celebrity Show
6. Joyce Midley – GTV – Sports News
Story by Ernest Dela Aglanu/Myjoyonline.com/Ghana

No tags for this post.
Continue Reading
Advertisement
You may also like...

More in Events

To Top