Golden Globes 2019: Full list of winners and nominees

Golden Globes 2019: Full list of winners and nominees

The first major Hollywood ceremony of this year’s awards season – 76th Golden Globe – has taken place in Los Angeles.

 Here is the full list of winners and nominees.

Best motion picture – drama

  • Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Black Panther
  • Black Klansman
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • A Star is Born

Best motion picture – comedy or musical

  • Winner: Green Book
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • The Favourite
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Vice

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture – drama

  • Winner: Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
  • Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
  • Lucas Hedges – Boy Erased
  • John David Washington – Black Klansman
  • Winner: Glenn Close – The Wife
  • Lady Gaga – A Star is Born
  • Nicole Kidman – Destroyer
  • Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Rosamund Pike – A Private War

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture – comedy or musical

  • Winner: Christian Bale – Vice
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda – Mary Poppins Returns
  • Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
  • Robert Redford – The Old Man and the Gun
  • John C Reilly – Stan and Ollie

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture – comedy or musical

  • Winner: Olivia Colman – The Favourite
  • Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
  • Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
  • Charlize Theron – Tully
  • Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture

  • Winner: Mahershala Ali – Green Book
  • Timothee Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
  • Adam Driver – Black Klansman
  • Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Sam Rockwell – Vice

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture

  • Winner: Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Amy Adams – Vice
  • Claire Foy – First Man
  • Emma Stone – The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best director – motion picture

  • Winner: Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
  • Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
  • Peter Farrelly – Green Book
  • Spike Lee – Black Klansman
  • Adam McKay – Vice

Best screenplay – motion picture

  • Winner: Green Book
  • The Favourite
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Roma
  • Vice

Best animated film

  • Winner: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best foreign language film

  • Winner: Roma
  • Capernaum
  • Girl
  • Never Look Away
  • Shoplifters

Best original score

  • Winner: First Man – Justin Hurwitz
  • Black Panther – Ludwig Göransson
  • Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman
  • A Quiet Place – Marco Beltrami

Best original song – motion picture

  • Winner: Shallow – A Star is Born (Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson)
  • All the Stars – Black Panther (Kendrick Lamar)
  • Girl in the Movies – Dumplin’ (Dolly Parton, Linda Perry)
  • Requiem for a Private War – A Private War (Annie Lennox)
  • Revelation – Boy Erased (Troye Sivan)

Television categories

Best television series – drama

  • Winner: The Americans
  • Bodyguard
  • Homecoming
  • Killing Eve
  • Pose

Best television series – comedy

  • Winner: The Kominsky Method
  • Barry
  • The Good Place
  • Kidding
  • The Marvellous Mrs Maisel
Richard Madden in Bodyguard
Image captionRichard Madden as David Budd in Bodyguard

Best actor in a television series – drama

  • Winner: Richard Madden – Bodyguard
  • Jason Bateman – Ozark
  • Stephan James – Homecoming
  • Billy Porter – Pose
  • Matthew Rhys – The Americans

Best actress in a television series – drama

  • Winner: Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
  • Caitriona Balfe – Outlander
  • Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Julia Roberts – Homecoming
  • Keri Russell – The Americans

Best actor in a television series – musical or comedy

  • Winner: Michael Douglas -The Kominsky Method
  • Sacha Baron Cohen – Who is America?
  • Jim Carrey – Kidding
  • Donald Glover – Atlanta
  • Bill Hader – Barry

Best actress in a television series – musical or comedy:

  • Winner: Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvellous Mrs Maisel
  • Kristen Bell – The Good Place
  • Candice Bergen – Murphy Brown
  • Alison Brie – Glow
  • Debra Messing – Will and Grace

Best limited series or motion picture made for television:

  • Winner: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • The Alienist
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Sharp Objects
  • A Very English Scandal

Best actor in a limited series or motion picture made for television:

  • Winner: Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso
  • Daniel Brühl – The Alienist
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – Patrick Melrose
  • Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal

Best actress in a limited series or motion picture made for television:

  • Winner: Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora
  • Amy Adams – Sharp Objects
  • Connie Britton – Dirty John
  • Laura Dern – The Tale
  • Regina King – Seven Seconds
Ben Whishaw and Hugh Grant in A Very English Scandal
Image captionBen Whishaw (background) and Hugh Grant in A Very English Scandal

Best supporting actor in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television:

  • Winner: Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal
  • Alan Arkin – The Kominsky Method
  • Kieran Culkin – Succession
  • Edgar Ramirez – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Henry Winkler – Barry

Best supporting actress in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television:

  • Winner: Patricia Clarkson – Sharp Objects
  • Alex Bornstein – The Marvellous Mrs Maisel
  • Penelope Cruz – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Thandie Newton – Westworld
  • Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale

Source: bbc

Citizen Kwadwo

Kingsley Adomako Odrey known professionally as Citizen Kwadwo, is a Ghanaian celebrity blogger,IT Mugul, Businessman, and Web Developer. Follow : Instagram- @citizenkwadwo Twitter: @Citizenkwadwo Facebook: Citizen Kwadwo

Leave a Reply